Staff Members

Please see our staff members below.

Tim Broad

Tim Broad

Head Teacher

Claire Magill

Claire Magill

Deputy Head

EYFS Group Leader, Infant Team Leader

Dawn Johnson

Dawn Johnson

Senco (maternity leave)

Angelique Coatesworth

Angelique Coatesworth

Yr 3/4 Group Leader

YR 3/4 Teacher

Sarah Jones

Sarah Jones

KS1 Group Leader

Yr 2 Teacher (maternity leave

Alex Whitelow

Alex Whitelow

Teacher

EYFS 2

Suzanne Brooke

Suzanne Brooke

Yr 5/6 Group Leader

Teacher YR 5/6

Heather Collett

Heather Collett

Teacher

YR 3/4

Kirsten Stewart

Kirsten Stewart

Teacher

FS 1

Ben Fraser-Smith

Ben Fraser-Smith

SENCO (Maternity Cover)

Jean Gwilliam

Jean Gwilliam

Teacher

Music

Laura Hindle

Laura Hindle

Teacher

YR 1 (On maternity leave)

Clare Howes

Clare Howes

Teacher

YR 5/6

Sara Riddle

Sara Riddle

Teacher

YR 5/6

Lorraine Smith

Lorraine Smith

Teacher

YR 3/4

Holly Taylor

Holly Taylor

KS1 Group Leader

Teacher YR 2

Richard Hebblewhite

Richard Hebblewhite

Teacher

YR 2

Eve Chadwick

Eve Chadwick

Teacher

YR 5/6

Hannah Wray

Hannah Wray

Teacher

YR 3/4

Jaycee Ward

Jaycee Ward

Teacher

Year 2 (Maternity Cover)

Carla Sykes

Carla Sykes

Teacher

Year 1 (Maternity Cover)

Kelly Strydom

Kelly Strydom

Teacher

EYFS 2

 TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Clare Allen
Karen Anderson
Helen Arkley
Kate Barton
Sheena Blake
India Blackshaw
Carla Burrett
Ron Coghlan
Emma Coverdale
Helen Duke
Claire Edwards
James Franklin
Alex Frostick
Jay Galton
Evie Hardwick
Kirsty Horn
Kate Hughes
Katherine Kelly
Sam Longley
Elizabeth Marjan
Rebecca Merrill
Alyson McIlhinney
Una O'Connor
Simon Pacey
Francesca Quinn
Alissa Reilly
Joseph Roslin
Tamsin Read-Rowlands
Lindsey Sadowski
Emily Spencer
Mandy Strong
Adele Sutton
Alison Sutton
Ruth Tiassey
Fiona Tilson
Kirstie Thompson
Suzanne Voakes
Jessica Walsh
Natasha Winter

 

Emotional and Wellbeing Team

Sophy Bland
Sarah Byrne
Sara Harrison
Rachel Mansfield
Margaret Wilson

School Business Manager

Ali Knott

Administrative Officers

Sally Downes
Kate Mabbott
Katie Jones

Bursar

Doetje Illingworth

School Operations Manager

Peter Martin

Site Manager

Jonathan Moore

Lunchtime Manager

Amy Vardy

Cook

Julie Whitehead

Assistant Cook

Michelle Schofield

Kitchen Assistants

Gwen McIntyre
JamieLeigh McDonagh
Tracey Sowden

 

Please contact the school office who will be happy to answer any queries or provide copies of any of the information displayed on the school's website. We also welcome any feedback you may have. You can contact or find us using any of the details shown on this page.

Western Primary School, Cold Bath Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG2 0NA

Tel: 01423 502737Email: office@wes.rklt.co.uk

Chair of Governors:  Jayne Sorrell - Email:  sorrellj@wes.rklt.co.uk

Western Primary School is part of Red Kite Learning Trust, a charitable company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with company number 7523507, registered office address: Harrogate Grammar School, Arthurs Avenue, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG2 0DZ

© 2019 Western Primary School