OFSTED REPORT JUNE 2018 - OUTSTANDING IN ALL AREAS

Click here to read the details of our recent Ofsted Inspection

 

 

T: 01423 502737E: admin@western.n-yorks.sch.uk

Clubs Info

 CLUB INFORMATION - AUTUMN TERM 2018

 Clubs run by teachers 

 

Art Spa

 

 

Mrs Eden

KS2

Ms Brooke’s Classroom

Mon & Tues, Thurs & Fri, alternate with Hub

Lunchtime

Book Club

Mrs Anderson

KS2

Library

Every other Thursday

Lunchtime (waiting list applies)

Choir Y3/4

Mrs Gwilliam

Y3/4

School Hall

Wednesday

3.15-4.15pm

Choir Y5/6

Mrs Gwilliam

Y5/6

School Hall

Thursday

3.15-4.15pm

Film Friday MSA KS2 ICT Suite Friday Lunchtime
Guitar Club Mrs Gwilliam Y5/6 KS2 Classroom Thursday Lunchtime
The Hub - games, crafts, lego Miss Arkley KS2 Mrs Brooke's classroom Mon, Tues & Thurs every other week Lunchtime
Homework and Times Table Club Mrs Collett Y3/4 Mrs Collett's classroom Monday 12.30-1.15pm
I Bot Club MSA KS2 ICT Suite Mon-Thurs every other week Lunchtime
I Pad Club MSA KS2 ICT Suite Mon-Thurs every other week Lunchtime
Knitting Mrs Webber, Mrs Taylor & Mrs Mower KS2 Ms Lorraine's or Miss Riddle's classroom Friday Lunchtime (waiting list applies)
Lego Club Mrs Coatesworth  KS2 Mrs Coatesworth's classroom Mon & Wed Lunchtime
Library Club Mrs Anderson KS2 Library Every lunchtime Lunchtime
Lunch Bunch - ICT, reading, colouring,film, yoga & fine motor (construction & lego on Thurdays) Mrs McGovern KS1 KS1 classroom Every lunchtime Lunchtime
Mindfulness Meditation Mrs Eden Y1-6 Green Room (Nursery) Monday  3.15-4pm
Meditation Mrs Bland Y5/6 Mrs Brooke's classroom Every Wednesday 1-1.30pm
Outdoor Games MSA Y1-6 Back Playground by FS2 fence Wednesday & Thursday Lunchtime
Recorder Club Mrs Gwilliam KS2 KS2 classroom Wednesday Lunchtime
Sporting Influence SI Coach Y1-6 Back Playground by FS2 fence Monday, Tuesday & Friday Lunchtime


Clubs run by other organisations

ComputerXplorers

Ms Moss

Y3/4

ICT Suite

Monday

From 10/09

7 sessions until 22/10

3.15-4.25pm

ComputerXplorers

Ms Moss

Y5/6

ICT Suite

Thursday

From 13/09

6 sessions until 18/10

3.15-4.35pm

Dance Education

Mrs Dodds

Y3-6

Hall

Tuesday

3:20-4:30pm

Karate

Mrs Price

Y1-6

Hall

Friday

3.15-4.15pm

La Jolie  Ronde

Mrs Phillips

R-6

Miss Jones’ Classroom

Thursday

3.25-5.35pm

Lotus Learners

Ms Cummings

R-6

Miss Jones’ Classroom

Monday

3.15-4.00pm


Sporting Influence

Mr Doey

Y1/2

Playground/ Hall

Monday

17/09-22/10

6 sessions

3.15-4.15pm

Sporting Influence

Mr Whitford

Y3/4

Playground/ Hall

Tuesday

18/09-23/10

6 sessions

3.15-4.15pm

 

 County Music Lessons

Flute 

Ms Embleton

Y2-6

EYFS Green Room

Thursday

11.30-12.00pm

Guitar 

Mr Morgan

Y2-6

Y5/6 Support Room

Thursday

1.30-3.00pm

Keyboard 

Mrs Roberts

Y3-6

CM Office 

Tuesday

1.30-3.00pm

 

 HGS/Encore Music Lessons provided through Red Kite Learning Trust 

Drums

Mr Kilroy

Y3-6

HGS

various

 

 

Guitar

Mr Heron

Y3-6

Staff Room

Monday & Friday

 

12.15 – 3.20pm

Keyboard  

Mr Vincent

Y3-6

Staff Room

 

Tuesday & Thursday

1.30-3.10pm

Strings

Ms Laverick

Y3-6

Staff Room

Tuesday

2.00-3.30pm

 

Trombone/French Horn 

Mr Kemp

Y3-6

CM Office

Wednesday

 

1.30-2.10pm

Violin/Cello

Ms Laverick

Y3-6

Staff Room/KS2 Classroom

Wednesday& Thursday

12.15-4.45pm

 

Voice  

Mrs Gwilliam

Y3-6

KS2 Classroom

Thursday & Friday

various

 

Club letters Sept 2018

2013-01 Western Pupils at Harlow Carr

Western KS1 healthy food preparation

Western Primary School Photos

Please contact the school office who will be happy to answer any queries or provide copies of any of the information displayed on the school's website. We also welcome any feedback you may have. You can contact or find us using any of the details shown on this page.

Western Primary School, Cold Bath Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG2 0NA

Tel: 01423 502737Email: admin@western.n-yorks.sch.uk

© 2017 Western Primary School